Delay Repay · Southeastern
Southeastern Delay Repay: rates, claim form and time limit
Southeastern pays Delay Repay when you arrive at least 15 minutes late: 25% of a single ticket at 15 to 29 minutes, rising to 100% of the ticket price at two hours or more, even on a return. You have 28 days to claim.
Checked against Southeastern's own page on 8 October 2026
Go to the Southeastern claim formPays from
15 min
Deadline
28 days
Automatic?
Detected, you confirm
What Southeastern pays
Every tier is a percentage of the single fare for the delayed direction. If you bought a return, the single fare is half what you paid, which is how every UK operator calculates it. The one exception is two hours or more: on a return ticket, Southeastern pays back the whole return fare, not half of it. On a single, the top rate is the whole single fare.
- 15 to 29 minutes late25%
- 30 to 59 minutes late50%
- 60 to 119 minutes late100%
- 120 minutes or more lateOn a single, the whole single fareWhole return
What Southeastern's own page says
How do you calculate compensation?
- Length of delayTicket TypeSeason Ticket Types
- SingleReturnFlexiWeeklyMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual
- 15 to 29 minutes25% of ticket price12.5% of ticket price
- 30 - 59 minutes50% of ticket price25% of ticket price
- 1 hour - 1 hour 59 minutes100% of ticket price50% of ticket price
- 2 hours or more100% of ticket price100% of ticket price
- Ticket price/16 = Journey rate (Return journey rate)Ticket price/10 = Journey rate (Return of journey rate)Ticket price/40 = Journey rate (Return journey rate)Ticket price/120 = Journey rate (Return journey rate)Ticket price/464 = Journey rate (Return journey rate)
- You have 28 days from the date of the delayed journey to make a claim.
- As Season tickets are valid for a period of time, we'll compensate you up to a maximum of the return journey rate for a Season ticket.
Will they claim for you?
Partly, and the wording matters. The scheme covers key smartcard, eTickets and Advance tickets bought direct.
One of the broadest automatic schemes on the network, covering more ticket types than most.
Across the network only c2c pays with no action at all. Everywhere else, "automatic" means the operator fills the form in and waits for you to press the button.
How to claim from Southeastern
- Open the Southeastern claim form
- Have your booking reference from the confirmation email to hand
- Give the date, the departure and arrival stations, and the scheduled time
- Say how late you arrived, not how late you departed. The scheme scores arrival
- Attach a photo of the ticket or your e-ticket screenshot
- Submit within 28 days of travelling
- Expect a response within about 20 working days
- If it is refused and you think that is wrong, the Rail Ombudsman is free
Common questions
- My Southeastern train was 20 minutes late. Can I claim?
- Yes. Southeastern says you can claim if you were delayed by at least 15 minutes getting to your destination. At 15 to 29 minutes a single ticket pays 25% of the ticket price and a return pays 12.5%, and you have 28 days from the delayed journey to claim.
- My return ticket was delayed by two hours. How much do I get back?
- Southeastern's table pays 100% of the ticket price for a delay of 2 hours or more, on a return as well as a single. For a 1 hour to 1 hour 59 minute delay, a return pays 50% of the ticket price.
- Can I claim Southeastern Delay Repay with a receipt or confirmation email?
- No. Southeastern says it needs a copy of the actual ticket used, because each ticket has a unique number its system reads to check it has not already been claimed against or refunded. That number is not included on receipts or confirmation emails.
- How much does Southeastern pay?
- A percentage of your single fare: 25% from 15 minutes, 50% from 30 minutes, 100% from 60 minutes. On a return, the single fare is treated as half what you paid, except at 120 minutes or more, when a return ticket gets the whole return fare back.
- How long do I have to claim from Southeastern?
- 28 days from the date you travelled. After that they are within their rights to refuse, though it is still worth asking if you have a good reason.
The hard part is remembering
Only 45% of passengers with an eligible delay ever claim, and the most common reason is not that people think it is complicated. It is that 28 days pass. Untap watches your journeys and tells you while there is still time. Free, and we never take a share of what you get back.
Other operators
See every operator and how Delay Repay worksThresholds, tiers and deadlines are taken from Southeastern's own published Delay Repay terms, checked on 8 October 2026. Operators change these from time to time, so the claim form is always the final word. Untap helps people in the UK find money they are already owed. We do not file claims and we do not take a share of any refund.